Back to news

News

We know which projects have qualified to Pitch at the Warsaw Kids Film Forum

We are pleased to announce that we have selected, 25 projects from over 80 submissions from 25 countries. Selected projects will have the opportunity to take part in our Pitching session in front of Polish and European Decision Makers: distributors, sales agents, film institutes, regional funds, television stations and film festivals.

The organizers of WKFF have increased the number of projects in the Pitching session due to the larger then expected interest in the event. 25 titles have qualified from countries such as; Poland (including 8 projects being developed at Kids Film Pro), Germany, The Czech Republic, Finland, Hungary, Slovenia, Serbia, Turkey and Bulgaria.

 

WKFF Pitching – Qualified Projects

Feature Films

ADVENTURE HUNTERS, THE (script: Piotr Rzepka, producer: Dagmara Piasecka, MD4, Poland)

aLIVE (script: Helena Szoda-Woźniak, producer: Jarosław Szoda, Fabryka, Poland)

BUS TO AMERICA, THE (director: Derya Durmaz, producer: Nefes Polat, Mars Production, Turkey)

CHRISTMAS WISH (script: Tadeusz Rawa, Łukasz Olszacki, producer: Aleksandra Wojtaszek, touchFILMS, Poland)

CRAZY SWEETHEARTS (script: Emil Płoszajski, Artur Wyrzykowski, producer: Artur Wyrzykowski, Artcore, Poland)

GHOST SCHOOL (director: Jan Bártek, script: Kristina Májova, producer: Pavel Bercik, producer: Evolution Films, Czech Republic)

GIRL, WHO LOST HER SMILE, THE (script: Monika Kruteil-Reisch, producer: Piotr Reish, SPInka Film Studio, Poland)

HOW I LEARNED TO FLY (director: Radivoje Andric, script:  Ljubica Lukovic, producer: Maja Popovic, SENSE Production, Serbia)

IGA (script: Ewa Martynkien, producer: Magdalena Rychła, BeGood Films, Poland)

ŁAUMA (director: Paweł Borowski, producer: Karolina Mróz-Couchard, producer: Lava Films, Poland)

MISSION ULJA FUNK (script: Barbara Kronenberg, Niemcy)

ODYSSEY (director: Piotr Stasik, Łukasz Czapski, producer: Maciej Kubicki, Anna Kępińska, Telemark, Poland)

SIHJA (director: Marja Pyykkö, script: Jenni Toivoniemi, Kirsikka Saari, producer: Sanna Kultanen, Elli Toivoniemi, Tuffi Films, Finland)

SKARBEK (script: Wojciech Kuczok, producer: Michał Kowalik, Domino Film, Poland)

 

Animation

IGGY THE EAGLE (director: Bartek Kędzierski, producer: Radosława Bardes, Studio Produkcyjne ORKA, Poland)

LIVING LARGE (director: Kristina Dufkova, script: Petr Jarchovský, producer: Veronika Sabova, Barletta, Czech Republic)

PRIVISA (script: Julita Olszewska, producer: Wojciech Stuchlik, Platige Image, Poland)

SQUEEK (director: Łukasz Kacprowicz, Marcin Wasilewski, script: Kas Zawadowicz, Fabrice Ziolkowski, producer: Robert Jaszczurowski, Grupa Smacznego, Poland)

 

Documentary

UNDERAGE SCIENTISTS (script: Mirosław Skowron, producer: Aleksandra Skowron, Mediolia, Poland)

 

TV Series

BROWNIES, THE (director: Jordan Brankovski, script: Alexandra Lopez, producer: Lachezar Velinov, Zographic Films, Bulgaria)

FLIP UNITY (script: Jan Fusek, producer: Martina Sakova, Projector23, Germany)

KINO AND THE SILLY FAIRIES (script: Ugo Murgia, Carmela Pignatelli, Guglielmo Fiamma, producer: UGO MURGIA, MUPI, Italy)

MABEL CLEANS UP (script: Viola Lippmann, Germany)

poCATS (director: Csaba Bardos, script: Attila Solymari, producer: Karoly Seiner, Ionart Studio, Hungary)

TWISTED TALES (script: Jasmina Kallay, producer: Sara Bozanic, Institute For Transmedia Design, Slovenia)


Back to news